Nels J. (current)

Nancy J.

Nels J. was built in 1952, is 101 feet long and flies the US flag

Nels J. (old)
Previous names:
Delaware
LESLI M
Mobile Point
Taurus
Nels J.: 2013-
 
2017-0606-2655
Heritage Marine purchased the tug Taurus and has renamed her Nels J. (above, arriving on June 6, 2017). The prior Nels J. was sold in 2017. The new Nels J. was built for the US Army in 1952. In 1964, she moved to the US Navy and was homebased in San Francisco. In 1980 she went back to the Army. She became the Delaware later that same year. She was rebuilt in 1989 and renamed Mobile Point. In 1995, she again became the Delaware. In 2008, she again became Mobile Point. In 2009,  she became Lesli M. In 2012, she became the Taurus, her name when she was acquired in 2017 by Heritage Marine. (There will be a pop quiz on this soon)