Margot-Lockwood-1000

Dean Smith

Margot/Lockwood 1000 was built in 1958, is 90 feet long and flies a U.S. flag

Mesabi Miner, one of 13 thousand footers
Previous names: Tug
Hustler II: 1958-1962
Margot Moran: 1962-1991
Jolene Rose: 1991-2002
Margot: 2002-
The tug, Margot, often works with the barge, Lockwood 1000.
margot2008Jun23_4455
Pictures above and below taken Monday, June 23, 2008
margot2008Jun23_4466

Leave a Comment

*