Innovation

 Indiana Harbor

Innovation/ Samuel de Champlain was built in 2006, is 460 feet long and flies a U.S. flag

J.A.W. Iglehart
Previous names: Tug
Musketeer Fury: 1976-1978
Tender Panther: 1978-1979
Margarita: 1979-1983
Vortice: 1983-1993
From 1993-1999 the vessel was in
layup and in a rebuild process.
Norfolk: 1999-2006
Samuel de Champlain: 2006-
In 2006 the tug Samuel de Champlain was paired with the newly built cement barge, Innovation.

The barge Innovation was built in 2006 in Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin. By itself, it is 460 feet long. The tug Samuel de Champlain was built in 1975 and is 140 feet long. When connected, the pair measures 543 feet. Owned by Lafarge North America, they are seen here bringing a cargo of cement to the Lafarge dock in Superior.
innovation20091127_4240
Picture above taken Friday, November 27, 2009




Comments

  1. Old salty says:

    Saw her in the Detroit river.

  2. Tristin (loves ships) says:

    I think these types of boats are very cool.

  3. I saw her unloading in Milwaukee. Very cool!

Leave a Comment

*